WIKING RUF Europäische Freiwilligen in der Waffen-SS

 
            Contact
.:: Wiking Ruf - Europäische Freiwilligen in der Waffen-SS ::.

 


the ss-stabswache


© Peter J. Hertel - ABR site




In late 1924, Hitler's need for a special bodyguard seemed to have grown in his viewpoint, and the SS's position within the Party's structure had been achieved. On January 16, 1929, Hitler appointed Heinrich Himmler (a former chicken farmer) to the position of Reichführer-SS and ordered him:

"... to form of this organization an elite troop of the Party, ...dependable in every circumstance."

Total strength of the SS at this time was all but 280 men.

Until 1933, there were no officially recognized branches of the SS, and its
membership formed the Algemeine SS (General SS). After receipt of the official acknowledgement of the specialized branches, i.e. SD, those persons not so attached were considered Algemeine SS members.

A handful of armed troops had been held by Himmler for ceremonial and security purposes. Designated SS Verfügungstruppen, these armed SS troops grew in numbers slowly during the prewar years. The first distinctive SS formation of 1933 was the Sonderkommando Berlin (Special Detail Berlin) raised by Sepp Dietrich in Berlin in the March of 1933, with 117 selected SS men as a headquarters guard (Stabswache) for Adolf Hitler's Chancellery. Other SS units were placed under the Verfügungstruppen (SS-VT).

In September, 1933, during the NSDAP rally, Hitler awarded Stabswache its official title of "Leibstandarte SS 'Adolf Hitler' (SS Bodyguard Regiment 'Adolf Hitler')", LSSAH. November 9, 1933, the tenth anniversary of the Munich beer-hall putsch, the Leibstandarte swore an oath which unconditionally bound them to the Führer, effectively removing them from direct control of the Reichsführer-SS and the NSDAP, becoming Hitler's new praetorian guard.

The first distintive SS formation  of 1933 was the Sonderkommando Berlin (Special Detail Berlin) begun by Sepp Dietrich in Berlin in the March of 1933, with 117 selected SS men as a headquarters guard (Stabswache) for Adolf Hitler's chancellery. 

Below is a list of members as of March 1933.



 

NAME

FIRST NAME

DoB

PLACE of BIRTH

PLACE of RESIDENCE

PROFESSION

 

Anhalt

Günther

23.1.06

Breslau

Breslau

Student

 

Backhaus

Conrad

30.1.12

Landesbergen

Landesbergen

Farmer

 

Beermann

Helmut

16.7.11

Clausthal

Braunschweig

Businessman

 

von Benthen

Hinrich

15.8.10

Bullendorf

Hollern

Farm worker

 

Berger

Günther

27.7.10

Schwelm

Pössnick

Farmer

 

Beutler

Fritz

28.4.11

Berlin

Koblenz

Univ. Student entree

 

Böx

Werner

17.3.12

Waltershausen

Waltershausen

Metalworker

 

Böhmer

Johan

31.1.11

Bronn

Nürnberg

Enameller

 

Brandt

Conrad

25.11.11

Wilmbüttel

Wesselburan

Metalworker

 

Brill

Robert

11.3.12

Augsburg

Augsburg

Student

 

Bruder

Ernst

29.3.14

Mainz

Mainz

Trainee

 

Brügmann

Gerhardt

1.2.14

Stralsund

Stralsund

Building Site Fitter

 

Brühne

Christian

13.10.11

Borkum

Oldenburg

Univ. Student entree

 

Bunse

Fritz

4.7.11

Hagen Westfalen

Hagen, Westfalen

Joiner

 

Clüver

Hans

26.12.10

Hannover

Hannover

Trainee

 

Collani

Hans

13.12.08

Stettin

Flensburg

Businessman

 

Datum

Herbert

22.7.10

Frankfurt a.M.

Frankfurt a.M.

Trainee

 

Dotzer

Rudolf

28.7.07

München

München

Student

 

Dressler

Herbert

19.9.12

Teesdorf

Rodan

Chemist

 

Ehlers

Gerhard

4.12.12

Rüdesheim

München-Gladbach

Seaman

 

Feddern

Willi

17.3.11

Schnelsen

Schnelsen

Bricklayer

 

Fleschner

Willi

29.4.10

Neuritz

Friedrichsberg

Anchour-winder

 

Garhus

Hans

27.12.11

Harburg

Hamburg

Muscian

 

Glaß

Alfons

6.9.10

München

München

Student

 

Golombeck

Paul

5.1.11

Ratibor

Oppeln

Commerc. assistant

 

Göbel

Willi

15.2.07

Hagen

Hagen

Driver

 

Gräfenhan

Hans

4.12.1?

Merlach

Koburg

Tiefhau-Techniker

 

Grunwald

Herbert

8.11.12

Königsberg

Königsberg

Management trainee

 

Güniker

Benno

13.3.10

Essen

Essen

Bank employee

 

Haberstroh

Lothar

12.3.1?

Karlsruhe

Karlsruhe

Businessman

 

von Hagan

Wilhelm

1.12.13

Rheinhausen

Rheinhausen

Gehreiner

 

Hauke

Kurt

5.2.11

Kamitz

Kamitz

Farmer
 

Harries

Erhard

13.3.12

Neubeckum

Frankfurt

Cook
 

Henning

Bruno

17.4.12

Weimar

Weimar

Ironmonger
 

Helbig

Alfred

19.3.11

Halle

Halle

Painter
 

Hofinger

Wilhelm

6.2.12

Rosenheim

Gauting

Young student
 

Horn

Erich

13.9.10

Dieck

Dieck

Farmer
 

Hrubesch

Adolf

22.3.14

Wien

Wien

Student
 

Jtzenga

Dirk

25.2.11

Osteeler-Neuland

Osteeler-Neuland

Farmer
 

Jagla

Georg

5.7.95

Ebenfelde

Berlin

Schaufför
 

Kapahuke

Paul

19.3.10

Reinfeld

Mariensee

Farm worker
 

Karck

Georg

11.6.11

Segeberg

Segeberg

Glazier
 

Kath

Hermann

4.9.05

Bayreuth

Berlin

Magemnt Employee

 

Kientopf

Hans

4.8.14

Berlin

Berlin

Student
 

Kluge

Wilhelm

3.7.09

Krotoschin

Frankfurt/O.

Fitter
 

Kohlroser

Martin

8.1.05

München

München

Engineer
 

Kos

Wilhelm

14.5.10

Laibach

Wals

Student
 

Köhnke

Otto

18.2.12

Bremen

Lüneburg

Bank employee
 

Kuschel

Josef

1.7.11

Krotenpfuhl

Krotenpfuhl

Electrician
 

Lehfeld

Hans

17.7.12

Waren

Waren

Seaman
 

Linge

Heinz

22.3.12

Bremen

Bremen

Bricklayer
 

Loose

Heinz

17.11.12

Allenstein

Allenstein

Seaman
 

Lux

Max

7.10.06

Koblenz

Liegnitz

Architech
 

Lübcke

Friedrich

4.7.12

Papenhagen

Stralsund

Magemnt Employee
 

Maierhofer

Richard

13.11.12

Augsburg

Landshut

Horticulture trainee
 

Mieth

Helmut

8.10.12

Hannover

Niemburg

Moulder
 

Mohnke

Wilhelm

15.3.11

Lübeck

Lübeck

Office worker
 

Mohr

Waldemar

10.8.12

Kiel

Kiel

Auto fitter
 

Montel

Willi

22.6.09

Wesel

Hamborn

Commercial assist.
 

Möller

Karsten

28.5.13

Karolinenkoog

Nesselburen

Farmer
 

Müller

Walter

13.1.12

Kunnersdorf

Birschberg

Electrician
 

Petersen

Albert

18.2.12

Rantrum

Rantrum

Farmer
 

Picker

Rolf

23.1.21

Hamburg

Hamburg

Plumber
 

Reich

Otto

5.12.91

Waldhausen

Berlin

Office worker
 

Reich

Reich

22.2.12

Stuttgart

Stuttgart

Praktikant
 

v. Reitzenstein

Albin

4.3.11

Berlin

Stuttgart

Businessman
 

Reusch

Rudolf

16.7.13

Chemnitz

Chemnitz

Book-binder
 

Risck

Erich

29.9.07

Schönfeld

Schneidemühl

Driver
 

Riestler

Wilhelm

7.5.11

Berlin

Frankfurt M.

Machine fitter
 

Rommel

Hermann

30.9.13

Lenz

Lenz

Student
 

Ro

Sigmar

4.4.09

Berlin

Berlin

Joiner
 

Rölle

Josef

10.12.10

Kunzendorf

Kunzendorf

Stone Sculptor
 

Riss

Otto

8.4.11

Norden

Berlin

Butcher
 

Siebken

Bernhard

5.4.10

Pinnesburg

Pinnesburg

Riding Instructor
 

Siebert

Hans

3.11.13

Magdeburg

Magdeburg

Businessman
 

Smolinski

Heinz

1.4.12

Nakel

Köslin

Dyer
 

Sorgenfrei

Ferdinand

1.12.11

Segeberg

Segeburg

Juror
 

Splitt

Hans

5.5.11

Wien

Wien

Hatmaker
 

Szczeponek

Franz

23.3.09

Hindenburg

Beuthen

Student
 

Scheide

Rudolf

24.12.08

Wolfenbüttel

Wolfenbüttel

Businessman
 

Schmiedl

Wilhelm

4.5.10

Eger

Passau

Engineer Student 
 

Schmidt

Conrad

8.4.13

Halberstadt

Gelsenkirchen

Businessman
 

Schneider

Rudolf

2.10.10

Essen

Essen

Student
 

Schnettler

Wittekind

25.7.14

Hamburg

Bergenhusen

Farmer
 

Schrader

Heinz

13.9.10

Celle

Celle

Artist
 

Schultze

Heinz

17.11.11

Buchfart

Buchfart

Univ. Student Entree
 

Schulze

Wilhelm

3.6.10

Potsdam

Berlin

Office worker
 

Schürer

Horst

12.9.10

Dresden

Dresden

Mechanic

 

Schütt

Werner

12.12.11

Berlin

Berlin

Bank employee

 

Schwake

Ludwig

14.2.14

Etersdorf

Chemnitz

Baker

 

Stein

Hans

21.12.11

Berlin

Quedlinburg

Technical trainee

 

Steiner

Franz

19.3.11

Wittendorf

München

Juror

 

Stephan

Herbert

12.1.12

?

?

One yr. army volunt.

 

Streipart

Fritz

8.7.07

Ober-Weimar

Ober-Weimar

Printer

 

Stuhm

Karl

3.8.09

Gelsenkirchen

Gelsenkirchen

Labourer

 

Theilen

Hermann

13.8.11

Hofswirden

Vard

Farmer

 

Voss

Wilhelm

23.7.11

Salzwedel

Peins

Commercial clerk

 

Wacker

Rudolf

12.2.12

Waltershausen

Walterhausen

Artist

 

Wagner

Richard

13.5.14

Westhafen

Westfalen

Artist

 

Waldmann

Hans

10.3.11

Hamborn

Duisburg

Baker

 

Weber

Hugo

4.12.10

Bergtheim

Würzburg

Machine fitter

 

Wegner

Ludwig

26.7.12

Pahlen

Kiel

Carpenter

 

Weidenhaupt

Wilhelm

11.3.12

Königsberg

Königsberg

Trainee

 

Weimann

Herbert

1.9.09

Seesen

Osnabrück

Building Site Fitter

 

Weithase

Herbert

8.9.12

Rahlstadt

Hamburg

Dispatch Clerk

 

Weidemann

Harry

16.12.07

Potsdam

Berlin

Businessman

 

Wisliceny

Günter

5.9.12

Regnlowken

Beuthen

Miner

 

Wisch

Theodor

13.12.07

Wesselburener-Kook

Wesselburener-Kook

Farmer

 

Witt

Fritz

27.5.08

Hohenlimburg

Hagen

Trader Assistant

 

Wittkopf

Heinz

2.3.13

Quedlinburg

Quedlinburg

Student

 

Wolff

Kurt

1.5.13

Kiel

Kiel

Businessman

 

Zeitler

Alfons

26.2.10

Nürnberg

Nürnberg

Toolmaker

 

Ziegner

Gerhard

22.1.12

Rosenberg

Hohenstein

Trader Assistant

 

Dietrich

Josef

28.5.92

Hawangen

Berlin

Dispatch Clerk

 

Huback

Walter

9.4.09

Berlin

Berlin

Shoemaker

 

Teetzmann

Wilhelm

19.9.13

Berlin

Berlin

Student

 

Hofelnner

Karl

27.10.09

Weyer

Linz

Driver


TOP

       
© 2015 WIKING RUF.com
.:: Wiking Ruf - Europäische Freiwilligen in der Waffen-SS ::.